Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

----

ShopSkin (ShopSkin Ltd.) respects the privacy of its Customers and Users. We invite you to familiarise yourself with our Privacy Policy, which defines the rules of gathering, processing, and protecting your personal data.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW WE USE IT
Personal data are processed by ShopSkin Ltd., 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, ENGLAND, whose company number is 10375167 and registered VAT number is 273162119, incorporated by the Registrar of Companies for England and Wales under the Companies Act 2006, in order to use when necessary during your activity on our store. We collect information in two ways. First, we collect it automatically when you visit our websites or use our products and services. Second, we use it when you log in with your Facebook credentials through a Facebook or Instagram referral.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information you provide us such as your name, address, and email address. Additionally, when you complete a purchase with ShopSkin, we share your submitted shipping address for shipping purposes only.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates. We never sell or present personal data to a third party. We may disclose your personal information only if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

CONSENT
How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@shopskin.co.uk.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The administrator of personal data is ShopSkin Ltd., 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, ENGLAND, whose company number is 10375167 and registered VAT number is 273162119, incorporated by the Registrar of Companies for England and Wales under the Companies Act 2006. When registering on the website www.shopskin.co.uk or when placing an order, the customer is required to make available personal data such as: name and surname, delivery address, and e-mail address. Above data is processed by us only to accomplish the order, among others to inform the client about the status of the order or to get the client’s opinion about his satisfaction with the delivered order. Payments are returned automatically to the card used during purchase. The customer may consent to processing of his personal data for purposes other than order realisation, such as marketing purposes or subscribing to our newsletter. The website is set to sell products. The customer is obliged to respect copyright law of the content posted on the website. Access to some of the website’s features requires registering and logging in. Using the website is voluntary. Registering on the website is free. It is prohibited to post on the website content which is unlawful, proclaims racism, aversion to creed, ethnicity or popularizes violence, is commonly recognized as morally reprehensible, socially inappropriate or breaching rules of ethic.

Personal data are protected according to the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to provide you with information where you have given your consent (e.g. signing up for offers, promotions and updates), and secondly, to deal with a query you have asked us to answer.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent to do so.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

your name address phone number email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.

The personal information that we hold, will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

ShopSkin does not store nor see any credit card information.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Links:
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES
Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

AGE OF CONSENT
By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@shopskin.co.uk with subject line [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer].


--------------------------------------
All Products
Wrinkles
Shop Now
Aging
Shop Now
Dryness
Shop Now
Skin Tone
Shop Now
Acne
Shop Now
Oiliness
Shop Now
Crows Feet
Shop Now
Pores
Shop Now
Firmness
Shop Now
Spots
Shop Now